Clipdex page for "Fletcher, Keith W R"

Name:
Fletcher, Keith W R
Nickname:
The Gnome
Date of Birth:
20-05-1944
Place of Birth:
Worcester
Career:
Test: 1968 - 1982
ODI: 1971 - 1982
Teams:
England (Country)
Essex (Regional)

1975: Fletcher ton leads England win

Howstat Statistics:
Test Career
ODI Career
Player profile:

Keith Fletcher: Astute cricket brain

Fletcher, Keith W R

Keith Fletcher began his county cricket career at Essex at the age of 17. He was a neat right handed batsman who scored 29,434 runs during his Essex career, which spanned across 26 years.

Fletcher made his Test debut in 1968 against Australia and played 59 Tests posting 3272 runs. He also played 24 ODIs scoring 757 runs.

He was a Wisden Cricketer of the Year in 1974 and named in the 1985 New Year’s Honours list to receive an OBE for his services to cricket.

Fletcher captained England in 7 Tests, including a controversial tour of India in 1981/82 and for the inaugural Test against Sri Lanka in 1982. He was sacked at the end of this tour and never played again for England. 

Following his retirement in 1988, Fletcher took up the Head Coach role at both England and Essex.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter 


Share with
What are these?
Towhid Hridoy

Towhid Hridoy
(International Debut: 2023)

Bangladesh

Yadav, Suryakumar A

Yadav, Suryakumar A
(International Debut: 2021)

India

Rutherford, Sherfane E

Rutherford, Sherfane E
(International Debut: 2018)

West Indies

* A random selection from our most recent newcomers
Iredale, Francis A

Iredale, Francis A
(Born on this day 157 yrs ago)

19/06/1867
Australia

Louw, Jan L

Louw, Jan L
(Born on this day 65 yrs ago)

19/06/1959
Namibia

Furlonge, Hammond A

Furlonge, Hammond A
(Born on this day 90 yrs ago)

19/06/1934
West Indies

*These videos are a random selection from today's birthdays
around the world
more...
CricketCrowd Articles
more...