Clipdex page for "Jessop, Gilbert L"

Name:
Jessop, Gilbert L
Nickname:
The Croucher
Date of Birth:
19-05-1874
Place of Birth:
Cheltenham
Career:
Test: 1899 - 1912
First Class: 1894 - 1914
Teams:
England (Country)
Gloucestershire (Regional)
Howstat Statistics:
Test Career
Player profile:

The Croucher: Fastest Test Centurion 

Jessop, Gilbert L

Gilbert Jessop was a free scoring batsman despite being only 5 feet 7 inches. He bent low as he shaped to smash the ball and hence was known as "The Croucher". Jessop left a lasting impression on the cricket scene in England and Gloucestershire during the Golden Age, having displayed great pride in his performances in all facets of the game.

Jessop made his first class debut for Gloucestershire in 1894. He played for Cambridge University for four years from 1896-1899 where he captained the Light Blues in his final year.

In 1902, England got an unlikely win against a favoured Australian side behind an incredible performance from Jessop in the 5th Test at The Oval. He stepped up to the crease with England 48-5 and needing 263 to win and managed to score a quick hundred off 76 balls, the fastest Test century at the time.

For Gloucestershire, he reached 100 within an hour on 12 occasions. Jessop's fastest innings being the famed 101 against Yorkshire at Horrogate in 1897 notched in 40 minutes. His highest score of 286 was made in 170 minutes out of a total of 355, the 200 coming up in two hours during a spectacular Whit Monday in 1903. He skippered Gloucestershire from 1900-1912. 

Jessop was also a notable fast bowler and brilliant fielder.

He played 18 Tests, scoring 569 runs and taking 10 wickets.  He scored 26,698 runs in first class cricket with 53 centuries.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter 


Share with
What are these?
Towhid Hridoy

Towhid Hridoy
(International Debut: 2023)

Bangladesh

Yadav, Suryakumar A

Yadav, Suryakumar A
(International Debut: 2021)

India

Rahmanullah Gurbaz

Rahmanullah Gurbaz
(International Debut: 2019)

Afghanistan

* A random selection from our most recent newcomers

Billings, Samuel W
(Born on this day 33 yrs ago)

15/06/1991
England

Indrajitsinhji, Kumar S

Indrajitsinhji, Kumar S
(Born on this day 87 yrs ago)

15/06/1937
India

Nijman, Ruud G

Nijman, Ruud G
(Born on this day 42 yrs ago)

15/06/1982
Netherlands

*These videos are a random selection from today's birthdays
around the world
more...
CricketCrowd Articles
more...