Clipdex page for "Statham, John Brian"

Name:
Statham, John Brian
Nickname:
George
Date of Birth:
17-06-1930
Place of Birth:
Gorton, Manchester
Career:
Test: 1951 - 1965
Teams:
England (Country)
Lancashire (Regional)

Davo and Lawry get Aussies ahead (1961)

Howstat Statistics:
Test Career
Player profile:

Brian Statham: Accurate paceman, effective partnership with Trueman

Statham, John Brian

Born : 17 June 1930 at Gorton, Manchester, Lancashire, England
Died : 10 June 2000 at Stockport, Cheshire, England

Brian Statham was an impeccable exponent of line and length bowling and known as one of the gentlemen of the game. He bowled straight at good pace and extracted seam movement both ways.

A measure of his accuracy is that 102 of his 252 Test wickets were bowled and 42 lbw. He passed Alec Bedser's world record of 236 Test wickets. He formed his most effective new-ball partnership with Fred Trueman, although prior to this he also provided the perfect foil for Frank Tyson.

His best Test series was against South Africa in 1960 when he took 27 wickets at an average of 18.18. He took over 2 200 first-class wickets at an average of 16, mostly for Lancashire. He was a moderate batsman and a reliable fielder in the deep.


Share with
What are these?
Rahmanullah Gurbaz

Rahmanullah Gurbaz
(International Debut: 2019)

Afghanistan

Mohammad Rishad Hossain

Mohammad Rishad Hossain
(International Debut: 2023)

Bangladesh

Pathirana, Matheesha

Pathirana, Matheesha
(International Debut: 2022)

Sri Lanka

* A random selection from our most recent newcomers

Warr, John J
(Born on this day 97 yrs ago)

16/07/1927
England

McCabe, Stanley J
(Born on this day 114 yrs ago)

16/07/1910
Australia

Wesonga, Dominic S

Wesonga, Dominic S
(Born on this day 46 yrs ago)

16/07/1978
Kenya

*These videos are a random selection from today's birthdays
around the world
more...
CricketCrowd Articles
more...