Clipdex page for "Richardson, Richard B Sir"

Name:
Richardson, Richard B Sir
Nickname:
Richie
Date of Birth:
12-01-1962
Place of Birth:
Antigua
Career:
Test: 1983 - 1995
ODI: 1983 - 1996
Teams:
West Indies (Country)
Antigua and Barbuda (Regional)

3 Windies legends knighted (Antigua)

Howstat Statistics:
Test Career
ODI Career
Player profile:

Sir Richie Richardson: Destructive batsman that took over from Viv

Richardson, Richard B Sir

Sir Richie Richardson was born on January 12, 1962 in Five Islands Village, Antigua.

Out of the shadow of Viv emerged Richie. Richards followed by Richardson was somehow genealogically appropriate. There was a contrast, though. Richards was volatile and explosive in word and deed.

His successor as West Indies captain was genteel and gentle, unfailingly courteous, and modest. He stood for sportsmanship in an age where such values were beginning to disappear, and deserved better than the shabby underhand powerbrokering that eventually saw him dethroned. Like Richards, he also declined to wear a helmet, and his wide-brimmed maroon sunhat became a trademark.

He was a destructively brilliant batsman, particularly on hard pitches where he could throw the bat through the line with abandon, carving the ball square. He hooked willingly too, usually up, frequently for six. Criticism was usually directed at his lack of concentration, but he was capable of that: his 69 grafted out over four hours on a vile pitch at Edgbaston in 1995 was a masterly exhibition of bad-wicket play.

He reserved his finest innings for the Australians: only Jack Hobbs has bettered his nine centuries against them. The finest was at Georgetown in March 1991, when he blasted 182, including 106 in the final session of the first day.

After retirement, he re-formed a reggae band called Big Dad Dread and the Baldhead with fellow Antiguan Curtly Ambrose. While Ambrose handled the bass guitar, Richardson did the rhythm and the band released several albums. He also acted as the West Indies team manager on several occasions.

Richardson was knighted in Feb 2014.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter

Share with
What are these?
Asalanka, K I Charith

Asalanka, K I Charith
(International Debut: 2021)

Sri Lanka

Pucovski, Will J

Pucovski, Will J
(International Debut: 2021)

Australia

Seales, Jayden N T

Seales, Jayden N T
(International Debut: 2021)

West Indies

* A random selection from our most recent newcomers

Shoaib Akhtar
(46 yrs)

13/08/1975
Pakistan

Woods, Samuel M J

Woods, Samuel M J
(154 yrs)

13/08/1867
England

Mitchell, Frank

Mitchell, Frank
(149 yrs)

13/08/1872
South Africa

*These videos are a random selection from today's birthdays
around the world
more...
CricketCrowd Articles
more...