Clipdex page for "Bailey, George J"

Name:
Bailey, George J
Nickname:
Hector
Date of Birth:
07-09-1982
Career:
First Class: 2004 - current
T20: 2012 - current
Teams:
Australia (Country)
TAS (Regional)

Smith's record 164 inspires Aussie win: 1st ODI (SCG)

Howstat Statistics:
T20 Career
Player profile:
Bailey, George J

George Bailey was born in Launceston, TAS on 7 Sept 1982. He is a right hand batsman and right arm medium pacer. He made his first class debut in 2004 and served a long tenure knocking on the door of Australian selection before finally being named as captain of the national T20 team following the sacking of Cameron White in Jan 2012.


Share with
What are these?
Athanaze, Alick

Athanaze, Alick
(International Debut: 2023)

West Indies

Sharma, Abhishek

Sharma, Abhishek
(International Debut: 2024)

India

Deep, Akash

Deep, Akash
(International Debut: 2024)

India

* A random selection from our most recent newcomers

Awana, Parvinder
(Born on this day 38 yrs ago)

19/07/1986
India

Smith, Edward T

Smith, Edward T
(Born on this day 47 yrs ago)

19/07/1977
England

Fielder, Arthur

Fielder, Arthur
(Born on this day 147 yrs ago)

19/07/1877
England

*These videos are a random selection from today's birthdays
around the world
more...
CricketCrowd Articles
more...