Clipdex page for "Wahab Riaz"

Name:
Wahab Riaz
Nickname:
Vicky
Date of Birth:
28-06-1985
Place of Birth:
Lahore
Career:
ODI: 2008 - current
Test: 2010 - current
Teams:
Pakistan (Country)

Dream Debut by Wahab Riaz (Oval)

Howstat Statistics:
ODI Career
Test Career
Player profile:

Slippery left arm pace rattled batsmen

Wahab Riaz

Wahab "Vicky" Riaz is a left arm paceman who hails from Lahore, Pakistan. He was born on 28 June 1985 and plays for Hyderabad (Pakistan) and the National Bank of Pakistan.

Riaz made his ODI debut for Pakistan against Zimbabwe at Sheikhupura on 2 Feb 2008. He took 2-19 as Zimbabwe were bowled out for 181. In the 2008 Kitply Cup ODI game against India, he conceded 86 runs and took 2 wickets in 9.2 overs. He was banned from continuing after bowling a beamer at Irfan Pathan (he had earlier bowled a first up beamer to Yusuf, brother of Irfan Pathan).

He made his test debut against England in the 3rd Test at the Oval on 18 August 2010 after gaining selection when Umar Gul had hamstrings problems.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter

Share with
What are these?
around the world
more...
CricketCrowd Articles
more...