Clipdex page for "Burns, Joseph A"

Name:
Burns, Joseph A
Nickname:
Joe
Date of Birth:
06-09-1989
Place of Birth:
Herston, QLD
Career:
Test: 2014 - current
First Class: 2011 - current
Teams:
Australia (Country)
QLD (Regional)

Burns, Smith centuries grind Kiwis: 2nd Test, Day 2 (Christchurch)

Howstat Statistics:
Test Career
Player profile:

Dashing opening batsman from Queensland

Burns, Joseph A

Joe Burns was born 6 September 1989 in Herston, Queensland. He made his first class debut for Queensland in 2011 against South Australia. He announced his arrival with a bang by scoring 140 not out on debut.

He made his Australian debut against India in the Boxing Day Test match in 2014 by batting in the middle order. He made his ODI debut against Ireland in Aug 2015. Burns consolidated his spot in the Australia Test batting lineup when he replaced the recently retired Chris Rogers in the Test series against NZ in 2015.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter

Share with
What are these?
Lawrence, Daniel W

Lawrence, Daniel W
(International Debut: 2021)

England

Potts, Matthew

Potts, Matthew
(International Debut: 2022)

England

Pucovski, Will J

Pucovski, Will J
(International Debut: 2021)

Australia

* A random selection from our most recent newcomers

Kumar, Praveen
(36 yrs)

02/10/1986
India

Wells, Alan P

Wells, Alan P
(61 yrs)

02/10/1961
England

Anderson, Robert W
(74 yrs)

02/10/1948
New Zealand

*These videos are a random selection from today's birthdays
around the world
more...
CricketCrowd Articles
more...