Clipdex page for "Arnold, Russel P"

Name:
Arnold, Russel P
Nickname:
Rusty
Date of Birth:
25-10-1973
Career:
Test: 1997 - 2004
ODI: 1997 - 2007
Teams:
Sri Lanka (Country)

The Russel Arnold Story: Exclusive Interview

Howstat Statistics:
Test Career
ODI Career
Player profile:

Ideal No 6 in a crisis for Sri Lanka

Arnold, Russel P

A calm and cool player in a crisis, Russel Arnold dragged Sri Lanka out of many sticky situations. He was highly valued for his fighting qualities. He was considered an ideal No. 6 for Sri Lanka. Arnold was also a brilliant fielder and bowled useful fast off breaks, occassionally opening the bowling in ODI's as a surprise weapon.

After being the understudy batsmen in the Sri Lanka team for a while, Arnold made his Test debut against Pakistan in 1997. After a stint at the top of the order, Arnold was drafted into middle order. After a sub-standard performance in the 2003 Cricket World Cup, he was dropped from the team for a while. He fought his way back into national reckoning and was once again the rock of the middle order in Sri Lanka's ODI plans. He scored freely and during the 2006 VB series in Australia had impressive knocks of 56, 64 not out and 76.

During the World Cup in April 2007, Arnold made 50 against South Africa and was instrumental in helping Sri Lanka make the finals. He announced his retirement from international cricket immediately after World Cup final.

Arnold is now settled in Sydney, Australia where he engages in coaching and also commentates on Sri Lankan cricket around the world.

Career Record

Russel Arnold played international cricket for Sri Lanka for 10 years between 1997 and 2007. He made 3 test hundreds in 44 tests and scored 3960 runs in 180 one day internationals. He also secured 7 man of the match performances in ODI cricket.

Career statistics
Competition Tests ODIs
Matches 44 180
Runs scored 1821 3950
Batting average 28.01 35.26
100s/50s 3/10 1/28
Top score 123 103
Balls bowled 1334 2157
Wickets 11 40
Bowling average 54.36 43.47
5 wickets in innings - -
10 wickets in match - n/a
Best bowling 3/76 3/47
Catches/ stumpings 51/- 48/-
Related Links:
Profile on Cricinfo
Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter

Share with
What are these?
Bashir, Shoaib

Bashir, Shoaib
(International Debut: 2024)

England

Jaiswal, Yashasvi B K

Jaiswal, Yashasvi B K
(International Debut: 2023)

India

Jaiswal, Yashasvi B K

Jaiswal, Yashasvi B K
(International Debut: 2023)

India

* A random selection from our most recent newcomers
Smith, Harry

Smith, Harry
(134 yrs)

21/05/1890
England

Carr, Arthur W

Carr, Arthur W
(131 yrs)

21/05/1893
England

Liaqat Ali
(69 yrs)

21/05/1955
Pakistan

*These videos are a random selection from today's birthdays
around the world
more...
CricketCrowd Articles
more...