Clipdex page for "Greig, Tony"

Name:
Greig, Tony
Nickname:
Greigy
Date of Birth:
06-10-1946
Place of Birth:
Queenstown, Cape Province
Career:
Test: 1972 - 1977
ODI: 1972 - 1977
Teams:
England (Country)
Sussex Sharks (Regional)

1946-2012: Tony Greig dies suddenly

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:
Greig, Tony

Controversial, colourful captain and exuberant commentator

Anthony (Tony) William Greig was born on 6 Oct 1946 in Queenstown, Cape Town. He died of a heart attack in Sydney on 29 Dec 2012. Greig was a tall (6' 7"), attacking allrounder who batted right handed and bowled right arm medium pace.

He moved to England in the late 1960s and made his Test debut for England against Australia in 1972 at Old Trafford, top scoring in both innings with 57 and 62.

During the home summer of 1974, England faced three Tests against India and three against Pakistan. Overall, Greig averaged 41.5 with the bat and grabbed 14 wickets. His highlight was a century against India at Lord's.

This was a good tune-up for the Ashes tour of Australia at year's end, where England would probably start favourite and Greig would be a key player. Shocked by the Australian fast bowling attack of Jeff Thomson and Dennis Lillee, most English batsmen struggled in the first Test at Brisbane. However, Greig played a lone hand with 110 in the first innings. As the series progressed, the Australian bowling overawed their opponents, apart from Greig, who lifted his standard and enhanced his reputation. He was the stand-out character in a losing team and won the admiration of the crowds and the Australian players, who liked his approach to the game

He was made captain of England in 1975.

He played a crucial role in establishing Kerry Packer's World Series Cricket in Australia in 1977. After the Packer war was ended in 1979, Greig worked as a high-profile cricket commentator on Packer's Nine Network for over three decades, famously arguing constantly with former Australian captain Bill Lawry and sticking his car key into the pitch before each match to assess its moisture content.


Share with
What are these?