2013 Ashes : Click to Watch

Clipdex page for "Ponting, Ricky T"

Name:
Ponting, Ricky T
Nickname:
Punter
Date of Birth:
19-12-1974
Place of Birth:
Launceston
Career:
Test: 1995 - 2012
ODI: 1995 - 2012
T20: 2005 - 2009
Teams:
Australia (Country)
TAS (Regional)
Kolkata Knight Riders (IPL)

Emotional Ponting bows out, was he pushed?

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

Ricky Ponting: Australia's best modern batsman, lost Ashes three times

Ponting, Ricky T

Ricky Thomas Ponting was born on 19 December 1974 in Launceston, Tasmania.

He was the captain of Australian from 2002 (in ODI's) until he resigned following a third Ashes series loss in 2011. He chose to continue playing under new captain Michael Clarke in Test cricket until he retired at the end of the 3rd Test against South Africa at Perth in Dec 2012.

Ponting was a specialist right-handed batsman, slips and close catching fielder, as well as a very occasional bowler. He is regarded as one of Australia's finest batsman in the modern era. He represented the Tasmanian Tigers in Australian domestic cricket and played in the Indian Premier League with the Kolkata Knight Riders in 2008.

Ponting made his first-class debut for Tasmania in November 1992, when just 17 years and 337 days old, becoming the youngest Tasmanian to play in a Sheffield Shield match. However, he had to wait until 1995 before making his One Day International (ODI) debut, during a quadrangular tournament in New Zealand in a match against South Africa.

His Test debut followed shortly after, when selected for the first Test of the 1995 home series against Sri Lanka in Perth, in which he scored 96. He lost his place in the national team several times in the period before early-1999, due to lack of form and discipline, before becoming One Day International captain in early-2002 and Test captain in early-2004.

After being involved in 168 Tests and over 350 ODIs, Ponting retired in 2012 as Australia's leading run-scorer in Test and ODI cricket, with more than 25,000 international runs. He has recorded the most wins as a Test captain with 48 wins. His captaincy record will be marred by the fact that he lost the Ashes on three occasions - 2005, 2009 and during the home series of 2010/11. 

In retirement, he has coached Mumbai in the IPL league and has been a selector for Australia.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter 

Share with
What are these?
from around the world
more...
CricketCrowd articles
more...

Random Video (I'm Feeling Lucky)