10 Year

Clipdex page for "Bairstow, Jonathan M"

Name:
Bairstow, Jonathan M
Nickname:
Jonny
Date of Birth:
26-09-1989
Place of Birth:
Bradford
Career:
First Class: 2009 - current
ODI: 2011 - current
T20: 2011 - current
Test: 2012 - current
Teams:
England (Country)
Yorkshire Carnegie (Regional)

Bairstow and Bell rescue England: 3rd Test, Day 2 (Lords)

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

Jonny Bairstow: Attacking wicket keeper batsman 

Bairstow, Jonathan M

Jonny Bairstow was born on 26 Sept 1989 at Bradford.

He is a hard hitting right hand batsman and wicketkeeper who made his first class debut for Yorkshire in 2009. He is the son of former England keeper David Bairstow.

Bairstow was a late call up for his ODI debut against India at Cardiff in Sept 2011. He smashed 3 sixers to win the match for England. He went into make his T20 debut a week later against the West Indies in Sept 2011.

He made his Test debut against the West Indies at Lords in May 2012. 

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter 

Share with
What are these?