Clipdex page for "Cummins, Patrick J"

Name:
Cummins, Patrick J
Nickname:
Cummo, Pat
Date of Birth:
08-05-1993
Place of Birth:
Westmead, Sydney
Career:
T20: 2011 - current
First Class: 2011 - current
Test: 2011 - current
ODI: 2011 - current
Teams:
Australia (Country)
NSW (Regional)

Patrick Cummins: Express Pace at 18

Howstat Statistics:
T20 Career
Test Career
ODI Career
Player profile:

Patrick Cummins: Teenage pace star sidelined by injury

Cummins, Patrick J

Pat Cummins was born on 8 May 1993 at Westmead in Sydney. He is a right arm fast bowler who made his first class debut for NSW in 2011 at the age of 17.

He made his T20 debut for Australia against South Africa in Cape Town in 2011 taking 3 wickets

At 18, Cummins made his Test debut against South Africa at the Wanderers in 2011. He took seven wickets and hit the winning runs. Cummins then suffered a serious back injury which sidelined him for several years.

He made a premature return to the Australia ODI team briefly in 2015 but was struck again by injury.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter

Share with
What are these?
Kuhnemann, Matthew

Kuhnemann, Matthew
(International Debut: 2022)

Australia

Yadav, Suryakumar A

Yadav, Suryakumar A
(International Debut: 2021)

India

Towhid Hridoy

Towhid Hridoy
(International Debut: 2023)

Bangladesh

* A random selection from our most recent newcomers

Abbott, Kyle J
(Born on this day 37 yrs ago)

18/06/1987
South Africa

Upadhyay, Krishnakant

Upadhyay, Krishnakant
(Born on this day 38 yrs ago)

18/06/1986

Moeen Ali
(Born on this day 37 yrs ago)

18/06/1987
England

*These videos are a random selection from today's birthdays
around the world
more...
CricketCrowd Articles
more...