Clipdex page for "Vettori, Daniel L"

Name:
Vettori, Daniel L
Nickname:
Dan, Harry Potter
Date of Birth:
27-01-1979
Place of Birth:
Auckland
Career:
Test: 1997 - 2014
ODI: 1997 - 2015
T20: 2006 - 2014
Teams:

Daniel Vettori: Versatile Allrounder & Captain

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

Daniel Vettori: Wily spinner and astute captain 

Vettori, Daniel L

Daniel Vettori was born on 27 Jan 1979 in Auckland. He is a left arm orthodox spinner and left hand batsman.

After making his first class debut in 1996/97, he became the youngest Kiwi to make his test debut at 18 years when he was selected against England in 1997.

He is one of finest all rounders in the modern game having become just the eighth player in Test history to take 300 wickets and score 3,000 runs. He joined Ian Botham and Kapil Dev as one of three men to have scored both 4,000 Test runs and taken 300 Test wickets.

He captained the Black Caps on a regular basis from 2007 and is New Zealand's most-capped test cricketer.

Vettori stood down from the captaincy and retired from One day Internationals and Twenty20 Internationals after the 2011 World Cup. He retired as a player in all formats at the end of the 2015 World Cup final which New Zealand lost to Australia.

Vettori played 113 Test matches, 295 one-day internationals and 34 Twenty20 internationals, taking 705 wickets, as well as scoring 6,989 runs.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter 


Share with
What are these?