Clipdex page for "Maxwell, Glenn J"

Name:
Maxwell, Glenn J
Nickname:
The Big Show
Date of Birth:
14-10-1988
Place of Birth:
Kew, VIC
Career:
First Class: 2011 - current
ODI: 2012 - current
Test: 2013 - current
T20: 2012 - current
Teams:
Australia (Country)
VIC (Regional)
Kings XI Punjab (IPL)

Aussies steal SL world record after Maxwell fireworks: 1st T20 (Kandy)

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

Glenn Maxwell: Big hitting allrounder, sometimes a big "no-show"

Maxwell, Glenn J

Glenn Maxwell was born on 14 October 1988 in Kew, Melbourne. He is an allrounder who bats righthanded and bowls right arm off spinners.

Maxwell made his first class debut for Victoria in 2011 and was selected in Australia's ODI squad for the tour to the UAE in 2012. He made his ODI debut against Afghanistan in Aug 2012 at Sharjah. 

After several blistering batting performances in the local Big Bash League (BBL) in 2013 which included the fastest ever domestic fifty (19 balls), Maxwell was picked up by Mumbai to play in the IPL. He was released by Mumbai and joined Kings XI Punjab for the 2014 IPL season.

He made his Test debut against India in the 2nd Test in 2013. 

Maxwell was a key member of Australia's team that won the 2015 World Cup. He was the third highest run getter in the tournament for Australia, behind Steve Smith and David Warner. 

In 2016, Maxwell scored 145 not out off 65 deliveries against Sri Lanka in a T20 at Pallekele - this is the second highest score in T20 history.

Despite his prodigious talent, the "Big Show" as he is nicknamed has under-performed with the bat. His biggest problem is poor shot selection that under values his wicket. He was dropped from the Australian ODI team on several occasions and also failed to maintain a regular spot in the Victorian State team during 2016. 

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter

Share with
What are these?