10 Year

Clipdex page for "Border, Allan R"

Name:
Border, Allan R
Nickname:
Captain Grumpy
Date of Birth:
27-07-1955
Place of Birth:
Cremorne, Sydney
Career:
Test: 1978 - 1994
ODI: 1979 - 1994
Teams:
Australia (Country)
QLD (Regional)
NSW (Regional)

Legend: Allan Border shaped Australian cricket

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

Allan Border: Captain Grumpy held Australia together, restored prideĀ 

Border, Allan R

Born : 27 July 1955 at Cremorne, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

A gritty left-hander, Allan Border retired as the leading run-scorer in test cricket. He also set Test records for most captaincies (93), most consecutive appearances (153) and most Tests (156) as well as being the first player to appear in 200 ODIs.

He had a successful ten-year reign as Australia's captain restoring their fortunes from a low when he took over. He became the first batsman to score 150 in both innings of a Test when he made 150* and 153 against Pakistan at Lahore in 1980, while his finest performance was a match double of 98* and 100* against a rampant West Indies pace attack at Port-of-Spain in 1984.

Border was a useful part-time left-arm spinner with a remarkable match haul of 11-96 against West Indies at Sydney in 1989 to his credit.

A fanatical zealot about not giving away his wicket made Allan Border into the most durable career that cricket in his time had known. At his retirement he had featured in more Tests, more consecutive Tests, more Tests as captain and more catches than any other player - and a batting average of 50 as well.

His underused left-arm spin once brought him 11 for 96 against West Indies, and he was also an artful one-day player with a deadly arm from short midwicket. Not a natural leader, nor a man of frills, he came reluctantly to the captaincy in a dark age for Australia after Kim Hughes' tearful resignation at Brisbane in 1984-85, but eventually applied himself to the task as proudly as to his batting.

From the World Cup win in 1987 and regaining the Ashes two years later, Australia crusaded under Border until in 1993 they came within one ball of conquering the world by beating West Indies. After he retired from Test cricket he played in Queensland's maiden Sheffield Shield win, was named 12th man in Australia's Team of the Century, coached Australia A, and became a selector in 1998.

He resigned his post in Trevor Hohns' panel in 2005 in favour of pursuing his media interests, particularly as a pay-television pundit, but he returned a year later to assist the new chairman Andrew Hilditch. Four months after re-joining he suddenly stepped down again due to expanding business commitments.

His importance to the game is recognised annually when the Australian Player of the Year receives the Allan Border Medal.

Share with
What are these?