Clipdex page for "Cook, Alastair N"

Name:
Cook, Alastair N
Nickname:
Chef
Date of Birth:
25-12-1984
Place of Birth:
Gloucester
Career:
Test: 2006 - 2018
ODI: 2006 - 2014
T20: 2007 - 2009
First Class: 2003 - current
Teams:
England (Country)
Essex Eagles (Regional)

Cook on retaining Ashes: dressing room is a happy place (Old Trafford)

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

Alastair Cook: Played most consecutive Tests of all time 

Cook, Alastair N

Alastair Cook was a left handed opening batsman who was born in Gloucester on Christmas Day in 1984. He was musically gifted as a youngster.

He made his first class debut for Essex in 2003 and made his Test debut in India in 2006 where he made a century on debut at Nagpur.

When Marcus Trescothwick pulled out, Cook was selected for the Ashes tour in Australia in 2006/07 where he shone with a fine century at Perth despite England being whitewashed 5-0.

After the retirement of Andrew Strauss in 2012, Cook took over the captaincy. He led England in 69 Test matches and 59 ODIs before handing over the Test captaincy to Joe Root in 2017.

Cook played a pivotal role when England clinched the Ashes series in Australia in 2010-11. He was the rock on which the memorable Ashes win was built, starting with an epic 235 not out in the 1st Test in Brisbane. 

Cook’s 19th Test century was an epic 294 against India at Edgbaston in 2011. This was his highest Test score. Cook later admitted “a tinge of disappointment” at falling six short of a triple-century.

In 2012, Cook led England to a memorable 2-1 series win in India. This was England’s first success in India in 28 years. 

Cook led England to two Ashes winning series - both were at home in 2013, and in 2015.

He went past Allan Border (153 Test matches) to set a new record by playing in his 154th Test when England took on Pakistan in the second Test of the 2018 summer. Cook was England's most capped Test cricketer and was the youngest player to reach 10,000 Test runs. He overtook Graham Gooch as England’s highest ever scorer of Test runs.

Cook retired after the 5th Test against India in 2018. 

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter 


Share with
What are these?