10 Year

Clipdex page for "Kohli, Virat"

Name:
Kohli, Virat
Nickname:
Chiku
Date of Birth:
05-11-1988
Place of Birth:
New Delhi
Career:
T20: 2010 - current
ODI: 2008 - current
Test: 2011 - current
Teams:
India (Country)
Delhi Daredevils (IPL)

Cricket Superstar Profile: Virat Kohli

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

Virat Kohli: Aggressive, attacking batsman has India on front-foot

Kohli, Virat

Virat Kohli was born on 5 November 1988. He is an attacking right-handed batsman who first played for India in the 2008 Under 19 World Cup where he skippered the team to victory. He made his first class debut for Delhi in 2006. He made his ODI debut against Sri Lanka in 2008 and his Test debut against the West Indies in 2011.

He succeeded M S Dhoni as the captain of the Indian team in all formats. He captains the Royal Challengers Bangalore in the IPL.

Kohli was moulded to battle tough times with ease after his father, a lawyer, died suddenly in 2006. "Losing my father at a young age, the family business not doing too well, staying in a rented place. There were tough times for the family" says Kohli.

He was in the Indian squad that won the 2011 World Cup and made 35 in the final against Sri Lanka. He was branded a "limited overs specialist" as he patiently waited for the retirement of India's famed middle order. Kohli finally played his first Test in 2011 against the West Indies at Kingston scoring 4 and 15.

He was ranked No 1 by the ICC rankings for ODI batsmen for the first time in 2013. Despite India losing the final to Sri Lanka, Kohli was picked as the Man of the Tournament at the 2014 ICC World Twenty20 in Bangladesh. Later in 2014, he became the top-ranked T20 batsman in the ICC rankings.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter

 

Share with
What are these?
from around the world
more...
CricketCrowd articles
more...

Random Video (I'm Feeling Lucky)