Clipdex page for "Mathews, Angelo D"

Name:
Mathews, Angelo D
Nickname:
Angie
Date of Birth:
02-06-1987
Place of Birth:
Colombo
Career:
ODI: 2008 - current
Test: 2009 - current
T20: 2009 - current
Teams:
Sri Lanka (Country)

Angelo Mathews: from family academy to captain

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

Angelo Mathews: Fast bowling allrounder, youngest captain  

Mathews, Angelo D

Angelo Mathews was born in Colombo on 2 June 1987. He is an all rounder who is a hard hitting right handed middle order batsman who bowls medium pace.

He made his ODI debut for Sri Lanka in 2008 against Zimbabwe in Harare.

He has become a key player in the Sri Lankan team. He was made captain of the Test team in 2013 at the age of 25 making him the youngest ever captain of Sri Lanka.

Mathews played a major role in Sri Lanka winning the ICC WT20 2014. He had innings of 43 against South Africa, 40 against the West Indies, and figures of 3-16 against the Netherlands.

In 2016, Mathews led Sri Lanka to a 3-0 whitewash of Australia at home. This is only the second time Sri Lanka has beaten Australia in a Test series.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter 

Share with
What are these?