Clipdex page for "Shahid Afridi"

Name:
Shahid Afridi
Nickname:
Boom Boom
Date of Birth:
01-03-1980
Place of Birth:
Khyber Agency
Career:
Test: 1998 - current
ODI: 1996 - current
T20: 2007 - current
Teams:
Pakistan (Country)

Profile: Shahid Afridi returns to form

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

Shahid Afridi: Either scored rapidly or self-destructed 

Shahid Afridi

Of Shahid Afraid it can safely be said that cricket never has and never will see another like him. To say he is an allrounder is to say Albert Einstein was a scientist; it tells a criminally bare story.

For a start, the slant of his all-round skills only became clear ten years into his career; he is a leg-spinning allrounder. Variety is his calling and as well as a traditional leg-break, he has two googlies, a conventional offie and a lethal faster one, though this is increasingly rare. All come with the threat of considerable, late drift. He fairly hustles through overs, which in limited-over formats is a weapon in itself and the package is dangerous.

But forever associated with him will be his madcap batting, the prospect of which is a crowd-puller the world over. He is a compulsive basher, literally unable to control his urges to slog every ball that comes his way, and not much of it is classical. Often spectacular results are at hand; he owns, for example, two of the fastest ODI hundreds, including the fastest one ever in his first innings ever at the age of 16. His career strike rates are nearly unmatched. But mostly, anywhere in the order, consistency has been missing.

Despite a healthy Test career, he gave up on the format in 2006, pre-empting men such as Andrew Flintoff, to maximise fully a limited-overs career. Twenty20 is something he could've been made for and he is probably the most lethal player of the format, having been player of the tournament for the inaugural edition of the World Twenty20 in 2007 and led Pakistan to the title two years later with matchwinning all-round hands in the semi and final.

Maturity has often threatened to gatecrash his career and leadership is a just reward, but it will not change much in a truly unique career.

Source: Osman Samiuddin


Share with
What are these?